NUMBER OF BENEFICIARIES OF ASSISTIVE DEVICES

ASSISTIVE DEVICESNO. OF BENEFICIARIES
2016
NO. OF BENEFICIARIES
2017
NO. OF BENEFICIARIES
2018 (as of August)
TOTAL
Personal Energy Transport (PET)170017
Hearing Aid13533298
Prosthesis333935107
Customized Wheelchair
(for Cerebral Palsy)
4171334
Wheelchair55152090
Medical Assistance/Financial8714047274
Others Assistance7101431
Total216274161651

EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE FOR PWD JOB SEEKERS

AGENCYNO. OF BENEFICIARIES,
2015-2016
NO. OF BENEFICIARIES
2017
NO. OF BENEFICIARIES
2018 (as of August)
TOTAL
Referred to Private Business Companies and Government Offices
# of Job seeker / PWDs was accommodated thru referral
17710151329
15
(6 in Gov’t Offices and 9 in private companies)
6
(3 in Gov’t Offices and 3 in private companies)
3
(3 in Gov’t Offices)
24
Referred to Skills Training Providers (NVRC, UNILAB and Grain Foundation)1343350
Total19010584708

PWD ID DISTRIBUTION IN QC, 2008-2018 (as of August)

District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6TOTAL% of TOTAL
Hearing Disability7679668018928496524,9279%
Learning Disability1,3121,2851,0551,2251,3341,1717,38214%
Mental Disability7358045467218077204,3338%
Orthopedic Disability3,1772,6002,4324,2932,9002,46117,86334%
Psychosocial Disability2,2941,8291,8252,1992,0141,56811,72922%
Speech Impairment2042762062482131981,3453%
Visual Disability8197741,0809667516545,04410%
Grand Total52,623100%
From QC Persons with Disability Affairs Office Accomplishment Report