QC Public School Enrollment
 School YearS.Y. 2017-2018S.Y. 2018-2019S.Y. 2019-2020SY 2020-2021As of Sept. 17, 2020
Elementary263,695261,081253,450242,9502,593 SPED (non-graded)
Junior High School144,272149,293151,784158,941
Senior High School14,85317,65518,80826,950
Total422,820428,029424,042431,434

Source: Schools Division Office, QC

The City’s public-school enrollment reached over 100% compared to the previous year despite pandemic uncertainties. The delivery of education to the 431,434 public elementary and secondary students is through blended and distance learning modalities.

In support of the Department of Education’s “new normal,” the City Government allocated 2.9 billion of its Special Education Fund for programs that aim to ensure that learning continues in Quezon City. This includes over 400 million for the construction, repair, and rehabilitation of school buildings. The intention is to provide students a safe and conducive learning environment once schools are allowed to shift to face to face mode of instruction. The total education budget is testimony to Mayor Belmonte’s conviction of providing higher quality education.  

As the largest division in the National Capital Region, Quezon City supports the DepEd Schools Division Office as it manages 159 public schools composed of 95 Elementary Schools, 19 Junior High Schools, 31 Integrated High Schools and 14 Stand Alone Senior High Schools.

SUPPORTING PUBLIC SCHOOL TEACHERS


This year, the City continues to assist our public school teachers through the continuous monthly allowances provided to them. In addition, a purchase of 3,210 units of laptop computers has been made in order to be utilized by teachers in the preparation of their classes for the new normal. A data allowance of Php 1,000 has also been allocated to all the teachers in order for them to communicate better with their students as well as the parents / guardians as they tread the new normal.

QC Public School Teachers
Year2017201820192020As of July 31, 2020
Elementary7,4727,5637,6917,702
Junior High School5,9256,2836,3245,521
Senior High School467573755716
Total13,86414,41914,77013,939

Source: Schools Division Office, QC

176,000 SAMSUNG TABLETS AND DATA PLAN


In preparation for the newly adopted blended learning modality of the Department of Education, the Quezon City Government turned over 176,000 Samsung Tablets to the Schools Division Office for public junior and senior high school learners. As one of the leading global brands when it comes to cutting-edge gadgets and electronics, Mayor Belmonte is confident that good quality tablets is provided to students. 

To ensure that these gadgets are only use for learning purposes, special safety features have been installed along with preloaded applications, learning modules as well as emergency contact numbers.

For optimum use, a 10GB data connection monthly is provided. 

QUEZON CITY UNIVERSITY 


Quezon City University Enrollment
  Programs2017-20182018-20192019-2020

1st Semester
2nd Semester
1st Semester
2nd Semester
1st Semester
2nd Semester
Bachelor of Science Program5,7375,5208,0747,4997,4937,170
Senior High School1,2581,1915495400
Technical Vocational30705725
Total6,9986,7118,6938,0967,5187,170
Quezon City University Enrollment Per Program
Programs2017-20182018-20192019-2020

1st Semester
2nd Semester
1st Semester
2nd Semester
1st Semester
2nd Semester
General Education1,0901,006583543
BS Accountancy327302580572
BS Information Technology1,7091,6552,6412,4512,6312,507
BS Entrepreneurship1,5351,4972,4532,2902,3122,236
BS Industrial Engineering1,0581,0351,5121,3931,4381,348
BS Electronics Engineering345327558520532507
Technical Vocational30705725
Senior High School1,2581,191549540
Total6,9986,7118,6938,0967,5187,170
Quezon City University Scholars
 ProgramsA.Y. 2017-2018A.Y. 2018-2019A.Y. 2019-2020

1st Semester
2nd Semester
1st Semester
2nd Semester
1st Semester
2nd Semester
Bachelor of Science Program2,5952,4897,9277,2756,7266,288
Senior High School1,2301,18554954000
Technical Vocational 6757250
Total3,8253,6748,5437,8726,7516,288

The extraordinary disruption brought about by the COVID-19 pandemic forced the shift to remote online teaching and learning for students, faculty and the university administration. Despite the ongoing health crisis, over 9,000 students have enrolled. 

The Board of Regents, under the leadership of Mayor Belmonte approved the allocation of supplemental budget for support programs such as; provision of a Learning Management System, Laptops on loan to 8,000 Students and Faculty and internet connectivity. 

ON THE VERGE OF INSTITUTIONAL RECOGNITION


In accordance with Ordinance No. SP-2812, s. 2019, the Quezon City University Board of Regents, Chaired by Mayor Belmonte constituted the Search Committee for President composed of representatives from the Civil Service Commission (CSC), Academe, Business sector, Association of Local Colleges and Universities (ALC), and the Commission on Higher Education (CHED).

Among others, the move for Institutional Recognition is for the University’s inclusion in the implementation of Republic Act 10931 or the Universal Access to Quality Tertiary Education Act (UAQTEA), with this, more students can benefit from the increased access to higher education.